Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP
Call 828-263-4721
  • Home
  • About
    • James M. Deal Jr.
    • Allen C. Moseley
    • Claude D. Smith Jr.
    • J. Tucker Deal
    • Bryan P. Martin
    • Chelsea Bell Garrett
    • George J. Wigington
  • Practice Areas
    • Real Estate
      • Commercial
      • Residential
      • Property And Homeowner Associations
      • Land Use And Zoning
    • Estate Planning And Administration
      • Probate Administration
      • Trusts
      • Business Succession Planning
      • Wills
      • Holographic vs. Attested Wills
    • Civil Litigation
      • Construction And Contract Disputes
      • Real Estate Litigation
    • Business Law
      • Business Formation
    • Personal Injury
  • Blog
  • Contact
Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP
828-263-4721
  • Home
  • About
    • James M. Deal Jr.
    • Allen C. Moseley
    • Claude D. Smith Jr.
    • J. Tucker Deal
    • Bryan P. Martin
    • Chelsea Bell Garrett
    • George J. Wigington
  • Practice Areas
    • Real Estate
      • Commercial
      • Residential
      • Property And Homeowner Associations
      • Land Use And Zoning
    • Estate Planning And Administration
      • Probate Administration
      • Trusts
      • Business Succession Planning
      • Wills
      • Holographic vs. Attested Wills
    • Civil Litigation
      • Construction And Contract Disputes
      • Real Estate Litigation
    • Business Law
      • Business Formation
    • Personal Injury
  • Blog
  • Contact

Protecting Your Rights With Professionalism And Tenacity

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. Category: "Workers’ Compensation"

Workers’ Compensation

What medical care does workers’ compensation cover?

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | Jul 19, 2024 | Workers' Compensation

Workers can develop a variety of different medical issues because of their employment. A retail worker could end up suffering a brain injury when merchandise falls off a shelf and hits them in the head. A bus driver could end up hospitalized when an intoxicated...

How workers’ compensation disability benefits can help employees

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | May 22, 2024 | Workers' Compensation

Most people don’t have much detailed knowledge about workers' compensation. Technically, almost all employees in North Carolina have the protection of workers' compensation coverage, but very few of them ever actually use it. Still, nearly anyone who gets hurt in a...

What makes workers’ compensation medical coverage valuable?

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | Jun 26, 2023 | Workers' Compensation

Many people in high-risk professions in North Carolina have health insurance at least partially sponsored by their employer. They know that whatever happens to them or a member of their immediate family, they will have the coverage necessary to get treatment. Some...

If you cause your work accident, can you claim workers’ comp?

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | Apr 25, 2022 | Workers' Compensation

Every employee in North Carolina has the right to file a claim for workers' compensation if they get hurt at work. Someone who only works part-time or who just started at a company the week before can get the same benefits as a full-time worker who has been with the...

4 reasons why hospitals are a dangerous place to work

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | Oct 4, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

Hospitals are where people go to get better after they suffer a significant injury or developing concerning medical conditions. However, hospitals are also a place where many people suffer injuries, especially those that work there. Federal statistics about workplace...

Can you appeal a denied workers’ compensation claim?

On Behalf of Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP | Mar 19, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

If you experience a workplace injury, you face a wide variety of challenges. Your injury may keep you away from work. Your budget may be strained by the impact of lost wages and the cost of medical care. Because of these challenges, denial of your workers’...

Recent Posts

  • 3 reasons new parents may need more than a will in North Carolina
  • You only have bills, loans and a dog. Should you still plan?
  • 3 signs your LLC operating agreement needs to be revised
  • 3 smart moves when planning for aging parents
  • 3 things to consider when setting up a guardianship for your children

Archives

Categories

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

We Bring Excellence Close to Home

How Can We Help You?

Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP

870 West King Street
Suite B
Boone, NC 28607
Boone Office

828-263-4721

828-264-2712
  • Follow
Review Us

© 2026 Deal Moseley di Santi Garrett & Martin, LLP • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw